Reverend Thomas AngwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was erected in memory of Reverend Thomas Angwin, Minister of the Church 1864-1865 , who died at the age of 37.

In the year 1864 the Rev. Thomas Angwin was appointed to Kiama. His appointment was renewed by the Conference of 1860; but in 1866 broken health compelled his retirement, and in 1867 he died of consumption, at the early aye of 37 years. His ministry in Kiama was specially blessed, and ever since his residence there his memory has been fragrant and his name "as ointment poured forth." On several occasions suggestions have been made of the erection of a tablet or some other memorial of one whose ministry stands perhaps unparalleled in the history of the Kiama circuit for spiritual influence and fruitfulness.

Recently the suggestion was made afresh, and on this occasion it was carried through with vigour and promptitude to success. It is significant of the esteem and affection in which the departed minister was held, that funds came in from far and near, sufficient to place a handsome tablet (of brass) in Kiama and a smaller one in the Mudgee Church, as well as a photo enlargement (framed) to hang in the vestry of the Kiama Church. The unveiling took place at a well -attended public service in the Kiama Church, on Wednesday, March 24th.  At the request of the trustees, the Rev. Dr. Carruthers conducted the major part of the service. In a tender address of appreciation he recounted some of tlie characteristics and incidents of the ministry of the late Mr. Angwin. He spoke of his winsome personality, his deep spirituality, his fervour and power as a preacher, and his constant and unwearying interest in young people. Some of the tributes sent by those who had contributed to the tablet fund were also read. These came from places as far distant as Queensland, Deniliquin, Richmond River, and other places nearer to Sydney and Kiama, and evinced an affection unabated by the lapse of half a century.
The Methodist (Sydney), 3 April 1915.

Address:Manning Street, Uniting Church, Kiama, 2533