Reverend Albert Cornelius MosleyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected as a tribute from his friends in the parish, in memory of the Reverend Albert Cornelius Mosley, who was accidentally killed in 1938.

The Rev. Albert Cornelius Mosley, 84, a retired Church of England clergyman, who lived in Beecroft Road, Beecroft, was killed by a train which he attempted to board at Wynyard railway station, Sydney, to return to his home on Wednesday. Mr. Mosley, who had been living in retirement, was educated at Moore Theological College, and he began his long service with the Church in Queensland from 1830 until 1881. In the latter years he answered a call to Marulan ; later he was in charge of Gundagai.  Subsequently he went to Wagga for three years, and after six years at Moss Vale, he left in 1911 for St. Thomas', Enfield, where he served until 1922. From then until his retirement, Mr Mosley was chaplain of the Home of Peace at Petersham.
The Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 16 April 1938.

Address:Beecroft Road & Chapman Avenue, St John`s Anglican Church, Beecroft, 2119