Reverend James BeanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet erected by the parishioners of Germanton commemorates the Reverend James Bean who was their rector of 15 years, and was accidentally killed on the 30th March 1914.

Widespread regret was expressed at the news that the Rev. James Bean, for 18 years rector of the Germanton Parish, had died on Monday as the result of an accident on the Morven road on Sunday afternoon. The reverend gentleman proceeded to Morven from Germanton on Sunday morning for the purpose of conducting the Anglican service at that place. After the service he proceeded to the residence of Mr. H. R. Balfour, where he partook of lunch, and, at 2.30 p.m. resumed his journey to Germanton. About 4 o'clock Mr. Joseph C. Hannan, who lives at Morven, found that an accident had happened about half a mile from Carabobola Station, on the Culcairn Road.

The horse was out of the buggy and the harness broken, and Mr. Bean was walking around the buggy in a dazed condition, bleeding profusely. Assistance was procured at Carabobola Station, and the injured man was conveyed to Germanton. After three miles of the journey had been accomplished, the sufferer collapsed, and from that point he lost consciousness, and passed away at midday on Monday. It is presumed that Mr. Bean, who had lately not been in the best of health, had been seized by faintness, and in falling from the buggy was kicked by the horse, which then broke free from the buggy. The late Rev. James Bean, who was 61 years old, was highly thought of in the diocese, especially in the Germanton section, and his untimely end has evoked widespread sorrow. He is survived by his wife and several children.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 3 April 1914.

Address:Wilson & Young Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Holbrook, 2644