Hawkins Family Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stone from Wyville, the home of Mr and Mrs Daniel Hawkins commemorates 60 years of service by the family to the church.

Ann Elizabeth Hawkins died recently at her home, 'Wyville', Crisp Lane, Cooma, at the age of 81 years. Mrs. Hawkins may well be called the "Mother of Methodism in Cooma". She held the office of Communion Steward for 50 years and was also President of the Ladies' Church Aid. In her quiet efficient way she served her Church year after year with great devotion. Her husband was a church steward and trustee and for a time a circuit steward.

For many years 'Wyville' was the home of the probationers who ministered in the circuit and Mrs. Hawkins was almost a mother to them. The Hawkins family has been the core of Methodism in Cooma for more than half a century. One of the last occasions that Mrs. Hawking left her home was to attend the laying of the foundation stone of the Church Hall by Dr. R. F. Rayward. In recognition of the service rendered to the Church by the Hawkins family a granite stone from their home was laid as well.
The Methodist (Sydney, NSW), 9 October 1954.

Address:Sharp & Soho Streets, Hawkins Memorial Centre ( formerly Methodist Church) , Cooma, 2630