John ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument at the site of the church for South Sea Islanders, commemorates missionary John Thompson.

Many islanders were forcibly bought to Queensland to work in the sugar and cotton plantations, and John Thompson saw the need and opportunity to evangelize among these displaced persons and on January 1, 1893 opened a mission near Childers, Queensland under the auspices of the Australian Foreign Missionary Committee.

Land was purchased, chapels and schools erected, and the converts were taught evangelism and stewardship for the Lord’s work. In the first ten years of the mission over 160 islanders were baptized. Many of these individuals returned to their homes and built chapels and schools of the same order as those they had seen in Australia and began to teach their countrymen.

Address:Chews Road, Childers, 4660

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st January, 1993
Front Inscription

This plaque is erected in honour of Missionary John Thompson as a tribute to his loving compassion and dedicated ministry to the Kanaka people and to the greater glory of God

The Kanaka people were brought to this District from the South Sea Islands in the 19th century to work in the sugar fields.  The first service of worship in Childers was held in Baker`s Barn on 1st January, 1893, supported by the Conference of Churches of Christ in Queensland, and the Foreign Missionary Committee of Churches of Christ in Australia. In December, 1897 construction of a chapel was commenced on this land, owned by John Ruddy, well-known for his benevolence and care.

This plaque was unveiled by Noel Leitch President of Conference of Churches of Christ in Queensland on the first day of January, 1993.

Tribute is also paid to James Ruddy and his sons, Barry and Lynn, for their generosity and co-operation in the erection of this monument.