Reverend James Chalmers & Reverend Oliver TomkinsPrint Page Print this page

Chalmers & Tompkins Memorial Font : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble font commemorates the missionaries Reverend James Chalmers and Reverend Oliver Tomkins killed in British New Guinea in 1901.  The subscription for the memorial font was raised from amongst all sectors of the Thursday Island community, not just Anglicans.

In 1877 Chalmers was sent to New Guinea, then almost an unknown land, and with his wife arrived at Port Moresby on 22 October 1877. During the following nine years he explored much of southern New Guinea, often in danger of his life, everywhere the peace-maker. In 1885 Work and Adventure in New Guinea 1877 to 1885, written in collaboration with W. Wyatt Gill, was published in London, and in 1886 under Chalmers`s name appeared Adventures in New Guinea. A year later Pioneering in New Guinea was published. In 1901 he was on a vessel with Tomkins near the island of Goariebari, and was visited by natives who appeared to be in a dangerous mood. Chalmers resolved to go ashore and Tomkins insisted on going with him. Both men were killed on 7 April 1901.

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta All Souls Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island, 4875

Actual Event End Date:07-April-1901

To the glory of God

And in memory of the Rev. James Chalmers ("Tamate") of the London Missionary Society who together with the Rev. O. F. Tomkins was killed by natives of Guaribari, British New Guinea on the 8th April 1901 after a life of devoted service.

Erected by his friends at Thursday Island, October 1902

Source: MA,ADB,QHR