Reverend Robert HartleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Edith-Ann Murray

The fountain commemorates Reverend Robert Hartley who preached in the area from 1864 until his death in 1892.  It was originally erected in front of the Post Office, moved to the median strip in 1964 and then moved to its present location in 1987.

In October 1864 the Reverend Robert Hartley became the Primitive Methodist minister at Rockhampton, where he remained until his death in 1892. He spread the word to surrounding gold-fields on horseback and established preaching places in nearby towns. He was active in non-denominational societies like the YMCA, the Temperance Society and the Benevolent Society.

Address:Denham Street, Rockhampton, 4700

Monument Type:Fountain

AD
MDCCXCII

This memorial of the Revd Robert Hartley for 28 years a Minister of the Primitive Church Rockhampton is erected in token of the high esteem in which he was held by his fellow citizens as a man of noble character, Godly life and untiring benevolence.

Back Inscription

This memorial of the Reverend Robert Hartley for 28 years 1864 to 1892 a Minister of the Primitive Methodist Church Rockhampton is erected by his fellow citizens in token of the esteem in which he was held as a man of noble character Godly life, integrity and benevolence

Source: MA,NRUM