Doctor Arthur Waldock Print Page Print this page

The window commemorates Doctor Arthur John Waldock who made his outstanding contribution to the Baptist Church in Australia in the field of missionary service for over 52 years.

Fifty-two years' service by Dr. Arthur John Waldock to the Baptist Church in Australia, was perpetuated yesterday when a memorial window in his honour was unveiled at the Baptist Church, Kingston. It was carried out on behalf of the Baptist Union of Australia by Mr. H. J. Morton, a colleague of Dr. Waldock, and treasurer of the N.S.W. Baptist Home Mission Board. Dr. Waldock, who is still in hospital, was represented by his daughter, Sister N. Waldock. The large congregation included representatives of most spheres of life in Canberra. The window, which was approximately seven feet high by two feet wide, was donated by Baptist Churches throughout the Commonwealth. It took Mr. John  Radecki, of Sydney, six months to design and execute, and depicts St. Paul commissioning Timothy to carry out his tasks as a Christian missionary.

In this field, Dr. Waldock made his most outstanding contribution to the church in Australia. In 20 years as Superintendent and secretary of the N.S.W. Home Mission Society, he started 40 new churches, 69 Church buildings, and 12 manses. His half century as a Minister included terms as Pastor at Hinton, Auburn, Mosman and the last 19 years in Canberra. At the same time he held office as Home Mission Superintendent from 1908 to 1924, President of the N.S.W. Baptist Union in, 1906 and 1918, and President-General of the Baptist Union of Australia from 1941 to 1944. The inscription below the window pays tribute to his life and work, describing him as a "wise counsellor, and a true Minister of Jesus Christ."
The Canberra Times (ACT), 25th September 1950.

Address:11 Currie Crescent, Canberra Baptist Church, Kingston, 2604

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th September, 1950

Approved unto God - 2 Timothy 2:15.

A tribute to the life and work of the Rev. Arthur John Waldock D.D., first Minister of this church 1929 - 1945.

Home Mission Superintendent NSW 1905 - 1924, Pres. Baptist Union of NSW 1906 - 1907, President General B.U. of Australia 1941 - 1944.

A wise counsellor, a true Minister of Jesus Christ