Archdeacon James NoonePrint Page Print this page

Archdeacon Noone
Archdeacon Noone

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument, erected over the grave, commemorates Archdeacon James Noone who was the first pastor of the church.

A public meeting was held at the Oddfellows' Hall, Latrobe, on Wednesday evening, to consider the erection of a memorial to the late Ven. Archdeacon Noone. Mr. H. Murray. M.H.A. occupied the chair, and was supported by the Rev. Father O'Reilly. Several speakers (reports our own correspondent) referred to the great loss the community had sustained by the death of a great and good priest, whose kindly acts and valuable advice had endeared him in the hearts of the people among whom he resided for 38 years. On the motion of Mr. T. E. Roche seconded by Mr. J. T. Bramich, it was unanimously resolved to erect a suitable monument over the grave of the late Archdeacon Noone.
Examiner (Launceston), 4th July 1902

Address:Gilbert Street & Bradshaw Streets, St Patrick`s Church Grounds, Latrobe, 7307

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1902

Erected to the memory of the late Venerable Archdeacon James Joseph Noone,

First Pastor of this Parish who guided its spiritual affairs for nearly forty years with great benefit to his people

Respected and esteemed by all.

Died 11 November 1901,