Charlotte VennPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Charlotte Venn's involvement in the church. The plaque is situated under the stained glass windows erected by Charlotte in her husband's memory.

St Mary's Church has strong associations with Harry Whittal Venn, a prominent member of the Forrest government, who played a major role in the erection of the church, and with his wife Charlotte Venn, a prominent parish member and benefactor of the church from its construction to her death in 1936.

A memorial tablet has been erected in the church in honour of Mrs Charlotte Venn, who was for many years the organist and to whom the church owes a great deal. The tablet occupies a place under the first of the three beautiful windows in the chancel which were given to the Church by Mrs. Charlotte Venn as a memorial to her husband, the late Harry Whittall Venn. Unveiling the tablet on Sunday, September 6, the Rector, Rev. A. C. H. Lerpiniere, said that it was very fitting that the unveiling should coincide with the thirtieth anniversary of the Church, and went on to pay eloquent tribute to the generosity of the late Mrs. Venn. Besides her many other gifts Mrs. Venn, at her death in June last, bequeathed a sum of £50 to the Anglican Church in Dardanup. The late Mrs. Venn was 83 years of age.
South Western Times (Bunbury, WA), 9 September 1936.​

Address:23 Picton - Boyanup Road, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Dardanup, 6236