Reverend John FlynnPrint Page Print this page

16-September-2016 (Bill Bale)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bill Bale

The monument commemorates the Reverend John Flynn (1880 - 1951), founder of the Australian Inland Mission and the Flying Doctor Service. The monument is opposite where he was born.

In 1912 Flynn was commissioned to undertake a survey of the needs of both the Aboriginal people and European settlers of the Northern Territory. His detailed reports resulted in the creation by the Presbyterian Church of its Australian Inland Mission (AIM), of which Flynn was appointed Superintendent.

In 1934, the Australian Aerial Medical Service, as it was then known, was established. (The name was changed in 1942 to Flying Doctor Service of Australia, and the designation `Royal` was added in 1955)

The monument was erected by local residents, the council of Bet Bet and the Australian Inland Mission. It consists of a 12 foot column of brick construction, a local stone wall and propeller.  The propeller was supplied by Australian National Airlines.

BEALIBA, Tuesday:--- A block of red sandstone from Central Australia is being brought to Moliagul to be used in building the John Flynn memorial. Flynn was born in Moliagul, where the Welcome Stranger nugget, largest in the world, was found.
Argus (Melbourne), 23 November 1955.

BEALIBA, Sunday:  Unveiling of the Rev. John Flynn memorial took place this afternoon before a large crowd, many of whom had travelled hundreds of miles to attend. The 17-foot column, cream-finished, is in contrast to dark stonework walls below it. Guest speaker was Dr. George Simpson, first flying doctor to work with Flynn.
Argus (Melbourne), 10 December 1956.

Address:Dunolly - Moliagul Road, Moliagul, 3472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 1956

The Very Rev. John Flynn 1880-1951 OBE DD

Founder of Australian Inland Mission and the Flying Doctor Service was born at Moliagul opposite this spot.

He spread a mantle of safety over inland Australia, by aviation, radio and medicine, and brought spiritual comfort, gladness And Rejoicing.

`Across the lonely places of the land, he planted kindness and gathered love`

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR, ADB