John Mottram GuestPrint Page Print this page

John Guest
John Guest
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A plaque commemorates John Mottram Guest, a pioneer and benefactor of bellringing in Australia, who died in 1933.

At the concluson of evensong at St. Paul's Cathedral last night Archbishop Head dedicated a bronze mural tablet to the late John Mottram Guest, master ringer of the Cathedral for the past 50 years. Between 300 and 400 remained for the ceremony. Mr. Guest's daughter, Mrs. M. Curtis, of Malvern, and a number of bell ringers, were present. Among them were Mr. H. Blackley, who has been ringing bells for 60 years, and Mr. W. H. Preston, who has 50 years to his credit. Mr. Guest came from Staffordshire, where his family had been bell ringers for generations. When St. Paul's bells were landed the Customs department claimed £500 duty, and Mr. Guest offered his cheque for that amount. But Archbishop Goe refused to dedicate them in the circumstances, and the duty was removed.
Age (Melbourne), 21 April 1940.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000