Cheong Cheok HongPrint Page Print this page

A Victoria 150th Anniversary Celebrations tablet commemorates Cheong Cheok Hong, missionary and social reformer (1851 - 1928), first Superintendent of the Church of England Mission established here for the Chinese. He was born in the See Yap district, near Canton, China and arrived in Melbourne about 1863.

He attended Scotch College and qualified for matriculation at the University of Melbourne. In 1873 he joined the Presbyterian congregation at Napier Street, Fitzroy; the minister, Dr Robert Hamilton, was convener of a mission committee for work among the Chinese and ran a training seminary for catechists. In 1885 at the annual meeting of the Anglican Board of Missions, Cheong gave such a remarkable address that his transfer from the Presbyterians was sought and approved; with the sanction of Bishop Moorhouse he was appointed missionary superintendent for twelve months.

In addition to organizing the work of Chinese catechists throughout Victoria, he collected sufficient funds for building in Little Bourke Street a mission hall and training centre for Chinese evangelists

Address:123 Little Bourke Street, Chinese Mission Church of the Epiphany, Melbourne, 3000

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In memory of Cheong Cheok Hong (1851-1928), born in China, educated in Melbourne, who contributed much to Australian public life. In 1885 he became the first superintendent of the Church of England Missions to the Chinese in Melbourne.

He spoke against racist discrimination in Australia and defended the rights of Australia`s Chinese community

Source: VMR,MA,ADB,RHSV