Bishop William ChalmersPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the first vicar of the parish, Bishop William Chalmers who was incumbent of the church from 1862 to 1868.

Inglewood 15th June.
On the 16th June, 1864, St. Augustine's Anglican Church, Inglewood, was opened and dedicated by the Ven Archdeacon Crawford during the ministry of the Rev. William Chalmers, afterwards Bishop Chalmers, who was Inglewood's first vicar. Tomorrow, 16th June, 1914, consequently is the church's anniversary and in order to commemorate the event, jubilee celebrations have been entered upon somewhat extensively, and promise to be carried to a most successful issue. The latest additions to the memorial tablets is a beautiful brass one in memory of the first vicar, Bishop Chalmers, in whose time the church was built. The keynote of the celebrations was struck yesterday by his Lordship the Bishop of the diocese.

Dr. Green, of Ballarat, who preached three times-morning, afternoon and evening. At the morning service the Bishop unveiled the tablet, to the memory of Bishop Chalmers, and in eloquent words spoke of the good done by him in connection with his long church work. His Lordship also gave a splendid jubilee address. In the afternoon he preached to men only, and had a congregation of 100. Again in the evening there was a very large congregation, and the Bishop was listened to most attentively throughout an address peculiarly appropriate to the occasion. The celebrations are to be continued for two weeks longer.
Excerpt from Bendigo Advertiser (Vic. : 1855 - 1918), Tuesday 16 June 1914.

Address:Sullivan Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Inglewood, 3517