Reverend Samuel MarsdenPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Reverend Samuel Marsden. It was unveiled during services held to commemorate the centenary year of his death.

The Reverend Samuel Marsden (25 June 1765 – 12 May 1838) was a prominent member of the Church Missionary Society, believed to have introduced Christianity to New Zealand. He was a prominent figure in early New South Wales history, not only for his ecclesiastical offices, but also for his employment of convicts for farming and role as a judge, both of which have attracted contemporary criticism. In 1800 he succeeded  the Reverend Richard Johnson, and remained the senior Anglican minister in New South Wales until his death. Marsden died in St Matthews rectory in 1838 and is buried in Parramatta.

Just a little more than 100 years ago there passed away in a room at St. Matthew's Rectory, Windsor, a man whose memory has since come to be revered and honored by all members of the Anglican faith in Australia and New Zealand, a man whose work exercised a great influence on the spiritual and social development of these two countries, and whose private life was characterised by simplicity, kindness and liberality, always glad to distribute to the poor and needy. The name of Rev. Samuel Marsden, magistrate of the colony and pioneer of the sheep industry, has become indelibly associated with the church in Windsor, for he was the first to preach the Gospel on the Hawkesbury in 1794, and 28 years later consecrated St. Matthew's Church, one of the oldest in Australia. It was fitting therefore, that the centenary of his death should on Sunday last be commemorated with the unveiling in the church by the Archbishop of Sydney of a marble tablet erected by Marsden`s descendants and others— a reminder to present and coming generations of a great man's life and work. The commemoration service was featured not only by the visit of the Archbishop and other notable members of the clergy, but by the presence of the Maori choir which is at present visiting Australia, and the inspiring address delivered by the Right Rev. E. J. Bennett, the only Maori Bishop in the world.

After the service, His Grace the Archbishop, with the other members of the clergy moved from their positions down the western aisle, where the unveiling of the memorial took place. As Dr. Mowll drew aside the Union Jack, which draped the marble plate he said, "I unveil this tablet in memory of Rev. Samuel Marsden," and then read the inscription, which was as follows: "A tribute to the memory of Reverend Samuel Marsden, born at Farsley, England, July 28, 1764, arrived in New South Wales as assistant Chaplain 1794 and settled at Parramatta. Principal Chaplain 1800, magistrate of the colony, pioneer of the sheep industry. He introduced Christianity into New Zealand 1814. He consecrated this church, December 18, 1822, and died at Windsor Rectory May 12, 1838, aged. 72 years. Erected by his descendants and others from all States of Australia, Canberra, and New Zealand, and unveiled A.D. 1938, the centenary year of his death. G. P. Birk, R.D., Rector." His Grace concluded, "I dedicate this tablet to the Glory of God in the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen."
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 22 July 1938.

Address:Moses Street, St Matthew`s Anglican Church , Windsor, 2756

Actual Event Start Date:12-May-1838

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th July, 1938
Front Inscription

A tribute to the memory of Rev Samuel Marsden born at Farsley England July 28 1764 arrived in New South Wales as Assistant Chaplain 1794 and settled at Parramatta.

Principal Chaplain 1800, a magistrate of the Colony, pioneer of the sheep industry.

He introduced Christianity into New Zealand 1814.