Father Gregory Hannan Print Page Print this page

Father Gregory Hannan : 11-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter Williams

Oval and memorial commemorate local priest Father Gregory Hannan who was killed in 1975 while trying to set a world endurance record for a towed glider.

Father Gregory Hannan, 37, of Temora, NSW, was killed at the weekend attempting to break the world delta-kite-flying record. His kite crashed to the ground as it was being towed by a utility truck along the Barclay Highway near Tennant Creek. He had been in the air for more than 2 ½ hours. His superior, Father Bateman, of Temora said today, "Father Hannan was out to break the world record of 390 miles (624 kilometres). He was an expert flyer and started in 1968". His family live at Breadalbane, near Goulburn.

Father Hannan was born in Breadalbane and educated at St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill. He trained for the priesthood in Sydney and was ordained in 1963. He was first appointed to Dickson, ACT, where he spent six weeks, then moved to Cooma, Jindabyne, North Goulburn, Bega, Young and Temora, where he had been for about 18 months. As well as kite-flying, Father Hannan was keen on water and snow skiing and squash. He broke a kite-flying record in London three years ago while on a tour of Europe. A funeral service will be held at Sts Peter and Paul's Cathedral, Goulburn, on Friday and Father Hannan will be buried in Breadalbane Catholic Cemetery.
Canberra Times (ACT),  23 September 1975.

Address:Loftus & Aurora Streets, Father Hannan Oval, Temora, 2666