James PillarsPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, which was erected by the congregation and friends, commemorates James Pillars (1834 -1875), Minister and husband of the spiritualist Annie Bright. He drowned in 1875 and his body was never recovered. It was erected over the grave of his child in the Haslem`s Creek cemetery which was the former name of Rookwood.

Reverend James Pillars, a Unitarian minister, encouraged Annie to leave home and accompany him to Australia. They were married on 6 July 1864 in the High Pavement Unitarian Chapel, Nottingham, and migrated shortly afterwards to Sydney, where he took up his position as minister of a freethought church. Pillars was acknowledged as an excellent preacher, but his advanced ideas split the congregation, delaying the completion of a new church building. A decline in subscriptions caused financial hardship and, in an effort to alleviate this as well as to further her own abilities, Annie began a small school with the help of her husband, teaching the daughters of their friends. On 31 July 1875 she was left to do this alone when Pillars, while on a Sunday School excursion, fell from a cliff, was swept off the rocks at Bondi and presumably drowned.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Independent Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141
GPS Coordinates:Lat: 33.874722