Reverend James CameronPrint Page Print this page

The bronze tablet commemorates the Reverend James Cameron, former minister of St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church.

Dr Cameron passed away in 1905 , having served the Richmond Congregation for over 49 years. During his ministry he had twice been Moderator of the New South Wales Presbyterian Church, and was a great leader in many aspects of ministry.

The memorial tablet erected to the memory of the late Rev James Cameron, M.A , D.D., who for fifty years ministered in the Richmond charge and had a record in the ministry of some sixty years, was unveiled in Presbyterian Church, Richmond, on Wednesday of last week, by the Rev David Moore. Mr Moore who is in his 86th year and has retired from the Ministry, is the oldest living Presbyterian clergyman in the State, and was a particular friend of the much revered deceased dignitary. The tablet occupies a position on the right side of the pulpit, while on the left side is a beautiful tablet which was erected to the memory of the late Rev J. J. F. L. Fergusson, M.A. The church was well filled.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 23 June 1906.

Address:25 West Market Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Richmond, 2753