Mary WardPrint Page Print this page

The statue commemorates Mary Ward, founder of the Loreto Sisters.

Mary Ward (1585-1645), founder of Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Loreto Sisters), lived in dangerous and tumultuous times. The daughter of a recusant Yorkshire family she heard at first-hand of the experiences of English Catholics being persecuted for their faith. Her folk were from the gentry, though this did not spare them from imprisonment or surveillance.

Although Mary`s family wanted to see her wedded to a suitable Catholic partner, from an early age Mary knew that she was destined for a life as a religious. This was not exactly a safe vocation in a century that had seen the suppression and expulsion of thousands of religious from England`s monasteries and convents. Eventually Mary would set sail for Flanders where after hesitant beginnings she founded the community of women that would become known as her Institute.

Address:Pennant Hills Road, Loreto Normanhurst, Normanhurst, 2076

Monument Type:Statue