John McGibbonPrint Page Print this page

The obelisk erected over the grave commemorates Presbyterian Minister, John McGibbon (1828-1882).

In the early 1870s McGibbon had been the chief publicist for the Loyal Orange Institution of New South Wales which was rejuvenated in 1868. His iteration that Orangeism was simply Evangelical Protestantism did much to break down English prejudice against its Irish associations and helped the institution to reach its peak of 25,000 members in the early 1880s. In great demand as a speaker he often preached from the pulpits of other Protestant denominations and often visited the country. After he died in 1882, Orangemen erected a large obelisk over his grave.

Funeral of the Late Dr. McGibbon. Sydney, Monday.-
The funeral of the late Dr. McGibbon was very largely attended. 1500 Orangemen walked on foot, and 500 of the United Temperance Alliance, together with about 3000 others, including the Colonial Treasurer and many members of both Houses of Parliament, with several ministers of religion and visitors from other colonies.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141