Reverend John Milne CurranPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected by friends over the grave commemorates priest and geologist, Reverend John Milne Curran (1859-1928).

In 1897, Curran with the permission of Bishop Byrne, accepted appointment as a lecturer in geology and mineralogy at the Sydney Technical College. There he worked on weekdays, exercised his ministry in the Bathurst diocese each weekend, and grasped every opportunity to pursue his field work. Among his later publications was The Geology of Sydney and the Blue Mountains (Sydney, 1899), a standard work which ran to two editions. He remained on the college staff until 1902 and was then appointed government geologist. To the end of his days Curran took an intense interest in mineral and artesian deposits and travelled throughout New South Wales surveying and advising the mining fraternity.

The death took place in Sydney of Rev. John Milne Curran, a priest formerly well known in the Western districts. Born in Callan, County Kilkenny, he made his ecclesiastical studios here in Bathurst at St. Charles' Seminary, when Father John Ryan was president. Father O'Kennedy, of Cowra, was a class fellow. After his ordination, Father Curran worked in the parishes of Cobar and Dubbo. In both these places his hobby of geology led him to very extensive studies in this science, and his ability was so well known that for a time he held the position ot Government Geologist.  He was a brilliant lecturer in these subjects, and he published many works, the best known of which are "The Geology of the Blue Mountains," "The Geology of Sydney."  For a short time also Father Curran was editor of the "Record," a Bathurst Diocesan monthly. His opinion as a mineralogist was much sought after on all the mining fields of N.S.W., and he largely shared in the discovery of the Peak Hill gold field. Father Curran was in failing health for some time, and he died yesterday, fortified by all the rites of the Catholic church. His funeral will take place to Rookwood this morning from St. Peters, Surry Hills, where a Requiem Mass will be celebrated by Father McNamara, another college companion. Father Dunne will represent the Bathurst Diocese.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 30 June 1928.

Location

Address:Barnet Avenue, Catholic Clergy Section; B Row 5 Plot 91, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141