Mary WardPrint Page Print this page

The statue commemorates the founder of the Loreto Sisters, Mary Ward.

Mary Ward (1585-1645), founder of Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Loreto Sisters), lived in dangerous and tumultuous times. The daughter of a Catholic Yorkshire family she heard at first-hand of the experiences of English Catholics being persecuted for their faith. Her folk were from the gentry, though this did not spare them from imprisonment or surveillance.

Although Mary`s family wanted to see her wedded to a suitable Catholic partner, from an early age Mary knew that she was destined for a religious vocation. This was not exactly a safe vocation in a century that had seen the suppression and expulsion of thousands from England`s monasteries and convents. Eventually Mary would set sail for Flanders where after hesitant beginnings she founded the community of women that would become known as her Institute.

She was declared "Venerable" by Pope Benedict XVI on 19 December 2009; this is the first of three steps on the path to being declared a saint.

Address:Carabella Street, Loreto School, Kirribilli, 2061

Artist:Meliesa Judge