Edmund RicePrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the founder of the Christian Brothers, Edmund Rice (1762-1844), who was declared Blessed by the Pope in 1996.

Edmund Ignatius Rice was born on 1 June 1762 in Callan, Ireland, during the terrible Penal Times. Edmund was increasingly disturbed with the lot of the poor Irish Catholics. Thirteen years after his wife died, and having provided for his daughter, he sold his business and began a night school for the "quay kids" of Waterford. Edmund`s first helpers deserted him leaving him desperate, but then two men from his native Callan joined him, not only to teach but also to help Edmund found a religious order to educate poor boys.

By 1825 Edmund Rice and his 30 Christian Brothers were educating, free of charge, 5,500 boys in 12 different towns and cities. Many were also being clothed and fed. In 1829 the laws of the land caught up with Edmund and he was told by the Duke of Wellington that his order existed contrary to the law. and his order faced extinction. Fortunately the Christian Brothers were not suppressed and by Edmund`s death on 29 August 1844, Christian Brothers were educating boys in Ireland, England and Australia (Sydney).

Address:Clinton & College Streets, Trinity College, Goulburn, 2580

Designer:Tom Bass