James Stewart CrockerPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial was erected by the Silver City Charities and the citizens of Broken Hill as a tribute to James Stewart Crocker

James Crocker received the Salvation Army’s highest award, the ‘Order of the Founder.’ Instituted in 1917, this order of merit marks meritorious Christian example and witness, and distinguished or memorable service.

The Salvation Army in Broken Hill has produced its fair share of outstanding Salvationists. Born in 1885, Jim Crocker became a local legend. In Barbara Bolton’s book, she writes: “He [Crocker] grew up there learning to handle horses, to play hard and drink hard. “He eventually went to work in the mines where he learnt to know the men and the conditions of their lives first hand.” After coming into contact with The Salvation Army, Jim’s life changed. He spent the next 40 years in service to God and his home city.

“He became the Chaplain on the Barrier, the workman asked to perform the funerals of other workmen, the man turned to in times of trouble. He died in 1960 after receiving an M.B.E and the Army’s Order of the Founder of this work in the community.”
Booth’s Drum - The Salvation Army in Australia

Address:Thomas Street, Broken Hill Base Hospital, Broken Hill, 2880