Caleb BarryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pulpit commemorates the services to the church provided by Caleb Barry who was a former bank manager in Blayney and stalwart of the Church of England.

At the morning service at Christ Church, Blayney, on Sunday morning, Bishop Long dedicated an oak pulpit which has been placed in the Chancel. The pulpit was presented by the parishioners, as a mark of recognition of 27 years' faithful service to the Church by Mr. C. R. Barry.  Mr. Barry was for many years manager of the Commercial Bank at Blayney. He has now been transferred to the managership of the Bathurst Branch. In dedicating the Pulpit, the Bishop used the passage from 3rd of St. John— 'God so loved the world that He gave His only Begotten Son.
Bathurst Times (NSW ), 23 March 1915.

Address:Adelaide & Church Streets, Christ Church, Blayney, 2799

Monument Type:Religious Object

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st March, 1915

To the glory of God

And in recognition of twenty seven years (1888 - 1915) faithful service rendered to this Parish as churchwarden and Sunday School Superintendent by Caleb Robertson Barry

Presented by the parishioners