Canon David John GarlandPrint Page Print this page

15-August-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey

The road overpass commemorates Canon David John Garland who was known as the "architect of ANZAC Day".

Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

Canon Garland is buried in Toowong Cemetery.

Address:Legacy Way, ANZAC Park, Toowong, 4066