Ernest Stuart EsnoufPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque was placed by the Esnouf Family Trust and the East Melbourne Group to commemorate Doctor Ernest Stuart Esnouf (1918 - 1993), who was a lifelong member of the church and benefactor and founding member of the East Melbourne Group.

The plaque is placed beneath a stained glass window which was a gift from Mr. Esnouf to the church.

The Esnouf family had a long connection with East Melbourne with Ernest Phillip Esnouf purchasing 1229 Hoddle Street in 1922 living there with his family until the mid 1930s when it was rented out. In 1947 his son, Stuart, commenced his medical practice there which continued until the 1970s.  Stuart with his wife, Eve, remained very much part of the local community not only through the medical practice but through Holy Trinity Church and the East Melbourne Group.

Note: The East Melbourne Group Inc (established in 1954) is a residents association of East Melbourne and Jolimont, and Melbourne's oldest residents' association.

Address:Hotham & Clarendon Streets, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, East Melbourne, 3002

In loving memory of Ernest Stuart Esnouf M.B.B.S. F.R.A.C.G.P.  22. 11. 1918 - 6. 9. 1993

⬦Lifelong member of this church  ⬦ Benefactor Churchwarden  ⬦ Founding member of the East Melbourne Group

"Come, you that are blessed by my Father : Inherit the Kingdom"

Erected by the Esnouf Family Trust & the East Melbourne Group.