The Fred & Meg McKay Peace GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the life of the Reverend Fred McKay (1907 - 2000) and his wife Meg.

Fred’s ashes are interred under a sandstone boulder at the St Philip`s College. Fred’s boulder lies in the shade of an ironwood in the Fred and Meg McKay Peace Garden at St Philip’s College.  The garden, planned and developed by the College community, is a peaceful place for reflection and the enjoyment of our beautiful arid landscape, open to everyone who wants to share it.

Reverend Dr Fred McKay founded St Philip's College after he saw an urgent need to provide residential accommodation in Alice Springs that would allow children to be educated in the Territory rather than travel interstate.

Fred’s ability to inspire people to help him turn plans into reality was legendary.  Thanks to his vision and commitment (he camped on site while it was built) as well as the hard work of many people, St Philip’s was opened as a boarding hostel in 1965.

Fred McKay was an icon in the Royal Flying Doctor Service, after taking up the position from the Reverend John Flynn, who, as Flynn of the inland, set up the Royal Flying Doctor Service. Fred McKay, who grew up in Queensland on a sugarcane farm, joined the Royal Flying Doctor Service and took up the excellent work of John Flynn. One of his first tasks was to set up a hospital at Coopers Creek. The flying doctor aircraft Fred McKay, St Philip’s College Alice Springs, the Old Timers’ homes, the John Flynn Memorial Church, which he built in memory of John Flynn, are just some reminders of Fred’s practical commitment to the people of the bush.

Address:Ulpaya Road, St Philip`s College, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT