Reverend James RoddickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The headstone over the grave commemorates the Reverend James Roddick who was the first Minister of the Presbyterian Church.

We regret to learn that the Rev. James Roddick, Presbyterian Minister of Mount Pleasant, who has been ill for a few days, died at the Manse, Mount Pleasant, on Saturday morning. Mr. Roddick has been about ten or eleven years in the colony, and by his courteous and gentlemanly demeanor and earnest labors, he won the esteem of all who knew him. His early death will be regarded as a great misfortune by his congregation at Mount Pleasant. Mr. Boddiok was Moderator of the Presbytery for the present year.
South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide), 2 December 1872.

Address:7 Saleyard Road, Mount Pleasant Uniting Church, Mount Pleasant, 5235

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

This stone has been erected by the Presbyterian Congregation Mount Pleasant

In memory of its first Minister the Revd James Roddick, who died 29th November 18972 aged 40 after a Pastorate of 8 years.

He being dead yet speaketh