C. & P. FranksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The pulpit from the former Congregational Church in Napperby commemorates C. and P. Franks who were pioneers of the church and district. Tne pulpit is also in memory of those who served in World War One.

A crowded congregation was present at the reopening of the Napperby Congregational Church on Sunday afternoon when a new and handsome memorial pulpit was unveiled to the memory of those who took part in the war and whose names, Messrs Lawrie, Davies, and Plenty (2), are inscribed thereon; also to Mr. and Mrs. Franks, pioneers of the church and district, both of whose names appear on one of the front panels of the pulpit. The pastor, Rev, Wilfred J. Magor, in unveiling the memorial, said the day marked an epoch in the history of the church, and he urged all present to live worthy of the sacrifices made by those who had gone before. Favorite hymns of the deceased men were sung. The pulpit was designed by Mr. H. Swain, of Messrs W. J. Pimlott Ltd, who carved out the contrast with ability and thoroughness. Of Gothic design, stained in dark walnut, it forms a fitting and appropriate memorial and & useful part of the church furnishing.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 5 January 1923.

Address:77a Ellen Street, Port Pirie National Trust Museum , Port Pirie, 5540