Venerable Archdeacon William J. GuntherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates the Venerable Archdeacon William James Willis Gunther who served as Rector for 43 years from 1867 to 1910.

Archdeacon Gunther was active in developing the church in the western areas of Sydney Diocese. He was invited by the Dioceses of North Queensland and the Riverina as Bishop but declined, choosing to remain in Parramatta where he contributed greatly to the life of the community, as an active member and President of the Hospital Committee and the Parramatta Benevolent Society, and as a founding member of the Agricultural and Horticultural Society. He was a writer and historian, publishing histories of the Church in Australia, of Samuel Marsden, of The King's School and of St John's. In 1902, he was appointed as the Vicar-General of the Diocese of Sydney, and later as Archdeacon of Camden.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Parramatta, 2150

In memory of William James Willis Gunther