Bishop Mesac ThomasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates 25 years of service by Bishop Mesac Thomas.

St Saviour's became the pro-cathedral for the Diocese of Goulburn in April 1864, when Bishop Mesac Thomas arrived to take charge of his diocese. Bishop Thomas’s diocese at first comprised nearly one quarter of the State of New South Wales.

Address:170 Bourke Street, St Saviour`s Cathedral, Goulburn, 2580

To the glory of God

And as a memorial of twenty-five years of faithful & devoted service rendered to the cause of Christ`s church in the Diocese of Goulburn by his Rev.d Mesac Thomas, D. D.

Who was consecrated Bishop of Goulburn on the foundation of this See, in the Cathedral Church of Christ, Canterbury, on the twenty-fifth day of March in the year of our Lord, One thousand eight hundred and sixty three.

This tablet is erected by the clergy of the Diocese in this Cathedral Chruch of St Saviour, Goulburn, which will ever stand as a monument to the unceasing efforts and self-denying labours of the first Bishop of Goulburn.

"Lord I have loved the habitation of Thy house, and the place where Thine honor dwelleth". Ps. 26, 8.

Source: MA, ADB, PS