Reverend Ridgeway William NewlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The foundation stone of the school of the Hotham Memorial Church commemorates Reverend Ridgeway William Newland (1790 - 1864) who was the first Congregational Minister in the Southern District from 1839 to 1864.

Foundation Stone Of New School.
PORT ELLIOT, Saturday.— In the presence of a large number of residents and visitors at the Hotham Memorial Congregational Church this afternoon was laid a foundation stone. The former minister (Rev. H. L. Parker) opened proceedings with prayer. The resident minister (Rev. D. L. Benton) presided. Sir Henry Newland and Rev. H. S. Grimwade. B.A., stated the bulk of the material used came from the demolition of the old church.

Mrs. Benton handed the Rev. H. S. Grimwade an inscribed silver trowel. Mrs. R. G. Abbott presented a silver trowel to Sir Henry Newland and asked him to lay the tablet to the memory of his grandfather, the Rev Ridgeway William Newland,  the pioneer minister of the church.
Mail (Adelaide), 3 May 1941.

Address:B37 Highway & Charteris Street, Port Elliot Uniting Church, Port Elliot, 5211

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd May, 1941
Front Inscription

This stone was laid in memory of the Rev. Ridgeway William Newland by Sir Henry Newland, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.S., F.R.C.S. on 3rd May 1941.