Reverend Robert Bennett WebbPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Robert Bennett Webb.

He was initially based in the Anglican parish of Yankalilla, which included Kangaroo Island, and his marriage to Ann Gilbert took place at Yankalilla in 1870. By this time Webb had been appointed rector of Lyndoch, and here the couple's first four children were born. In 1876 the family moved to Clare where Robert Webb remained until his death in 1911.

On Sunday morning a memorial window was unveiled in St. Barnabas' Church, Clare. The window was given in memory of the late Canon Webb by many of the 600 children whom he baptised during his 34 years incumbency of Clare. The subject depicted is that of Christ blessing little children. The window was unveiled by Mary Ada Tilbrook, aged 3, the last child baptised by Canon Webb before his death in 1911. The Rev. E. A. Radcliffe was the preacher. There was a large congregation. The window was executed by Messrs. Vosz, of Adelaide.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 4 September 1913.

Address:25 Farrell Flat Road, St Barnabas Anglican Church , Clare, 5463