Reverend Arthur E. PreecePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The mosaic plaque commemorates Reverend Arthur E. Preece, Vicar of Coffs Harbour in New South Wales, who died while in the Parish in November 1925.

A message was received at Bishopsholme Grafton, yesterday announcing the death in Victoria of the Rev. A. E. Preece, of Coff's Harbor. Mr Preece left for Victoria on holidays a few weeks ago apparently in good health and the news of his death came as a great shock and surprise. Mr. Preece was spending a few weeks with a brother at Yackanandah. Whilst there he caught a cold and pneumonia followed. Mrs. Preece was wired for and on her way to the railway station at Coff's Harbor was handed a telegram conveying the sad news of her husband's death.

Mrs. Preece, left as she intended and will arrive at Yackanandah on Tuesday. The deceased was educated at Moore College, and was ordained, in 1903 by the Bishop of Ballarat. He was stationed at Dunoon, in the Richmond River district, for about four years and was appointed vicar of Coff`s Harbor early this year. The Rev. Mr. Preece was generally esteemed at Coff's Harbor, where he arrived about 15 months ago. He leaves to mourn him, besides his wife, a daughter (Marion) and two boys (Reg and Lloyd). Much sympathy is expressed in the district for the family.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 16 November 1925.

Address:Queens Avenue & Raglan Street, Christ Church Old Cathedral, St Arnaud, 3478