Allen Ernest WinterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott
The plaque commemorates Allen Ernest Winter (1903 - 1977) who was the second Bishop of St Arnaud from 1951 - 1973 whose ashes were entombed in the church in 1998.

A theological scholar and Pastor, Bishop Allen Winter led the Anglican Diocese of St Arnaud in Western Victoria for over 20 years. Academically gifted, Winter studied classics and theology at The University of Melbourne as a Moorhouse scholar. He was also Bromby Prizeman in Biblical Greek and Stewart Prizeman in Divinity. Then receiving the Lucas-Tooth Scholarship, he went on to study at the University of Oxford's University College, where he was Acting Chaplain.

Winter was appointed Deacon in 1927 and ordained as a Priest the following year. He served as Curate at St Deiniol's in Wales, then at Christ Church South Yarra and St James' in Ivanhoe. He was also a Minister of St Mark's in Sunshine and Incumbent of St Luke's in Brighton and Christ Church in Essendon.

During the Second World War Winter served as a Chaplain with the Australian Army in New Guinea, attaining the rank of Captain. He then was Canon and Sub-Dean of All Saints Cathedral in Bathurst, New South Wales. In 1951 he was appointed Bishop of the Diocese of St Arnaud in the Ballarat region and enthroned in Christ Church Cathedral. That same year he received a Doctorate in Theology from the Australian College of Theology. Winter served as Bishop of St Arnaud until 1973.

Address:Queens Avenue & Raglan Street, Christ Church Old Cathedral, St Arnaud, 3478

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd March, 1998