Most Reverend James Patrick O`CollinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott
The stained glass window commemorates the Most Reverend James Patrick O`Collins who was the third Bishop of Geraldton from 1930 to 1941.

In 1930 O’Collins was appointed bishop of Geraldton, Western Australia, thus becoming Australia’s youngest bishop. Travelling throughout the vast diocese, he administered the sacraments and cared for his far-flung flock. Parishes, schools and churches effectively doubled in number under his control and, with the architect Monsignor John Hawes, he completed a new cathedral. Enthroned as bishop of Ballarat, Victoria, in 1942, he continued his wide-ranging and dedicated pastoral work.

Retiring in May 1971, he was appointed to the Order of Polonia Restituta (1978) for his service to Polish people in his diocese, and KBE in 1980. Sir James O’Collins died at Ballarat on 25 November 1983 and was buried in the crypt of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Ballarat.

Address:Cathedral Avenue & Maitland Street, St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Geraldton, 6530

Monument Manufacturer:Gowers & Brown