Archbishop Daniel MurphyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the consecration of Reverend Daniel Murphy (1815 - 1907), the first Archbishop of Hobart.

Archbishop Murphy was born in Belmont, Co. Cork, Ireland, in 1815. He was Bishop (Vicar Apostolic) of Hyderabad (1846-1866) before being appointed coadjutor Bishop of Hobart in 1865. In 1866 he succeeded Bishop Willson, and in 1888 Bishop Murphy was made Hobart’s first Archbishop by Pope Leo XIII. Archbishop Murphy died in George Town, Tasmania, in 1907.

Hobart, October 26.
The golden episcopal jubilee ot Archbishop Murphy was celebrated yesterday in St. Mary.'s Cathedral, with great solemnity and rejoicing. The services were imposing in dignity and were attended by crowded congregations.  Cardinal Moran delivered address, and at the luncheon, after high mass, his Excellency Viscount Gormanston made an effective speech. The contributions to the cathedral completion found amounted to nearly £700, including a cheque for £170 from the Hierarchy of Australasia.
Gympie Times and Mary River Mining Gazette (Qld.), 27 October 1896.

Address:164 Harrington Street, St Mary`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th October, 1896
Front Inscription

This stone, laid Octr 11th 1896 commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Episcopal Consecration of the Most Revd Daniel Murphy first Archbishop of Hobart

L. D. O.

Source: MA,PS, ADB