Robert MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The church commemorates Robert Mitchell (1851 - 1929) who was the first Presbyterian minister to be ordained in South Australia.

Mitchell arrived in Australia from Scotland in 1855 with his parents. In 1872 he began pastoral work in Clare and in 1882 he set up a congregation in Port Augusta. In 1884 he and Rev. W. F. Main organized the Smith of Dunesk Mission. The mission's base was at Beltana and the parish covered 77,700 km². Mitchell was the first missionary at Beltana and for the next four years Mitchell travelled widely and provided a range of services, including first aid and dentistry, in addition to the usual religious services,

Mitchell had been moderator of the Presbyterian Church of South Australia in 1889-90. In 1899 he moved to Goodwood in Adelaide where he was convener of the Smith of Dunesk Mission committee and formed a new church at Hawthorn. A tall, gaunt man with a ragged white moustache, he rode his bicycle on pastoral calls, even when they extended to Morphett Vale. The Mitchell Memorial Church at Goodwood was named after him. After retirement from Goodwood in 1922 he ministered for three years to the Morphett Vale congregation and, at 78, served another ten months as Smith of Dunesk missioner. He died at Goodwood on 28 February 1929.

Foundation Stone Laid.
The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the Mitchell Memorial Presbyterian Church, Goodwood-road, was performed by Mr. M.F. Culliford on Saturday afternoon. The new church, which will be of Gothic architecture, will cost £3,200. The Rev. James Leggatt (Moderator of the Presbytery of Adelaide) presided, and was supported by members of the Presbytery. The Rev. N. L. D. Webster, W. Floyd Shannon, W. Gray, and S. Martin were responsible for the devotional exercises. Mr. R. A. Peake (secretary of the church), on behalf of the board of management, presented Mr. Culliford with a silver trowel. After refering in eulogistic terms to the life and work of the late Rev. Robert and Mrs. Mitchell, Mr. Culliford declared the stone well and truly laid. An offering of about £90 was placed on the stone. The Rev. David Chapman delivered an address, and the choir, under the leadership of Mr. J. J. Steele, rendered the "Crusaders' Hymn" and "Lead Kindly Light." Mr. Arthur Hanson was at the organ.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 10 November 1930.

Address:158 Goodwood Road, Mitchell Memorial Church, Goodwood, 5034