Charles MarsdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Charles Marsden, Choirmaster and Teacher at the Good Shepherd Church, Bowden, who died in 1921.

Mr. Charles Marsden, who died on Monday at the residence of his son-in-law, at Enfield, at the age of 86 years, was a well known resident of Bowden. He was bom in Lancashire, England, and at the age of 30 years he migrated to Australia. For many years Mr. Marsden was employed in the South Australian Railways Department. He was a member of the Star of Freedom Tent, I.O.R., for 55 years, and was a past officer of the order. He was also a member of the Albert Lodge, U.A.O.D. For a number of years Mr. Marsden was the choir leader at the Church of the Good Shepherd, Bowden. He had been an invalid for a long period. Three sons, two daughters, and several grandchildren survive.
Observer (Adelaide), 19 February 1921.

Note: The Activate Church was formerly the Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd.