Reverend Canon William Alexander SwanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Canon William Alexander Swan who was the Rector at St Bede’s from 1901 to 1918.

The Rev. Canon William Alexander Swan, who for a number of years ministered at St. Bede's, Semaphore, passed away at a private hospital at Grange on Tuesday afternoon, after several months of illness. The late Canon Swan was born at Chatham, Kent (England), on December 7, 1857. He was trained for holy orders at St. Augustine's College, Canterbury . . . He was curate of St. Andrew's Cathedral, Honolulu, and head master of the cathedral school there from 1881 to 1885. He then came to South Australia . . . was incumbent at Naracoorte, which included the district of Lucindale, for three years. In 1888 he was appointed to the parish of Kensington, where he remained for two years. His final incumbency was at St, Bede's Church, Semaphore, where he remained from 1901 to 1918.

When the Rev. L. T. Maund (formerly of South Australia) went to the front as a chaplain in 1918, Canon Swan fulfilled the duties of his charge as vicar of St. Martin's Church, Hawksburn (Vic.), for twelve months. . . He was appointed an honorary canon of St. Peter's Cathedral by Bishop Harmer in 1904, and from 1914 to 1918 was inspector of Church of England day schools. . . Canon Swan was first married to Miss Warren, a daughter of the late Mr. John Warren, of Dover (England), and she died in 1912. Three years later he was married to Miss Ruth Annie Main, daughter of the late Mr. Robert Main. The widow, and three sons and a daughter by the first wife, survive — The Rev. Warren A. Swan, B.A, (Kirkcaldy), who served with the forces in the Great War from 1915 to 1919; Mr. R. I. Swan (manager of the Union Bank, Moonta); and the Rev. Cecil Swan (Clare); and Mrs. Hughes Warnes (Kooringa).
[ Port Adelaide News 21 Oct 1927 ]

Address:200 Military Road, St Bede's Anglican Church, Semaphore, 5019