Edward Marston AshwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Edward Marston Ashwin who was a member of the church.

“On Sunday morning the Bishop of Adelaide unveiled and dedicated two windows in St. Bede's Church, Semaphore, to the memory of the late Mr. E. M. Ashwin and Miss Ellen Allnutt, who had closely identified themselves with the work of the church and Sunday-school. . .The windows, which possess considerable artistic merit, were designed by Mr. J. Williams, and executed by H. L. Vosz and Co.”
[ Advertiser 17 Nov 1902 ]

“The Ashwin memorial window is represented by the figure of St. Bede, richly robed in ruby undergarment and warm white over-robe, with golden diaper and beautiful purple lining. The figure is placed beneath a canopy of white and gold, and has a background of blue. The figure shows out well on this rich background. The memorial at the base has the following inscription "To the glory of God and memory of Edward Marston Ashwin’.”
[ Advertiser 22 Nov 1902 ]

Address:200 Military Road, St Bede's Anglican Church, Semaphore, 5019