Mr & Mrs OchtomannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Bridgwater Methodist Church was also known as the Ochtomann Memorial Methodist Church in recognition of Mr and Mrs Ochtomann for their services to the church. Mr Ochtomann was the architect for the church.

At the opening of the church in 1929, the secretary Mr.E.Radbone, when presenting his report, declared that the church should be called the Ochtomann Memorial. The Church is now known as the Bridgewater Uniting Church.

Rev. F. Lade,  M.A. (president-general of the Methodist Church of Australia) will on Saturday afternoon open the building of Bridgewater Methodist Church. The old Bridgewater Church, which was the only one at the hills centre, was built half a mile out of the township 69 years ago, the Hon. John Dunn laying the foundation stone and giving the land. Previously services had been held in Mr. Dunn's mill.  For this reason it was fitting that the foundation stone of the new chapel should have been placed in position by the late Mrs. John Dunn (widow of the Hon. John Dunn),who performed this ceremony by proxy in January last. The new church is on Mount Barker road, in the centre of Bridgewater.

It is of orthodox design, with semi Gothic windows, and a schoolroom is attached to the rear. Many persons who have seen it have spoken of it as the prettiest church in the hills. At the opening ceremony on Saturday Rev. H. C. Hill (superintendent of Stirling Methodist circuit) who has charge of Bridgewater Church will introduce Rev. E. J. Piper (former president of conference and general superintendent of home missions), who will act as chairman. The speakers will be Revs. J. G. Jenkin, of Pirie Street Methodist Church and W. H. Robinson (connexional secretary). The preachers on Sunday will be Rev. W. H. Cann (superintendent of Adelaide Central Methodist Mission), assisted by Mr. Hill in the morning. Mr. A. E. Clarkson in the afternoon, and Rev. J. H. Nield at night. Mr. F. W. Ochtomann, a member of Bridgewater Church, has been architect for the building, plans and specifications for which were drawn up by Mr. J. Jeffrey.
News (Adelaide), 31 July 1929.

Address:Mount Barker Road, Bridgewater Uniting Church, Bridgewater, 5155