Charles SandersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The hall at the Uniting Church commemorates Charles Sanders who died in 1932.

The Yankalilla Church has suffered a severe loss through the death of Mr. Charles Sanders, of Torrens Vale. Mr. Sanders was born in the parish of St. Noet, Cornwall, and came to South Australiain 1878. He was a carpenter, and followed his trade at Gawler, Gladstone, Adelaide, and Melbourne. In 1888 he married Miss Jessie Sampson, only daughter of the late Alexander Sampson, of Torrens Vale. In 1893 he returned to South Australia and took over his father-in-law's farm at Torrens Vale. He was converted at the age of 19 in the Methodist New Connexion, and subsequently took up local preaching.

For nearly 30 years he was superintendent of the Dairy Flat Sunday School, and later at Parkfield and Yankalilla. He was choir conductor at Dairy Flat until the church closed, and latterly at Yankalilla, He was a trustee of three church properties and the manse. He was well read and a deep thinker. His sermons were always deep and thoughtful. He had a deep, spiritual experience, and loved to serve his church. Though he lived five miles from the town he came in and out twice every Sunday—to Sunday school and again to the evening service. All through the winter last year he came to choir practice every week. His widow and three children survive him: Messrs. Oswald and George Sanders, of Pinnaroo, and Mrs. E. Bond, of Yankalilla. A very largely attended memorial service was conducted by the Rev. H. A. Millerat Yankalillaon March 13.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 15 April 1932.

On Saturday, July 9, at Yankalilla, the foundation-stone of the new Methodist Sunday-school hall and kindergarten room was laid by Mrs. Charles Sanders. The trowel and mallet used, was also used in laying one of the foundation-stones of the church 53 years ago. The building is to be called the Sanders' Memorial Hall, in memory of the late Mr. Charles Sanders. The proceedings were opened by the Rev. H. A. Miller, who outlined the means whereby the money was raised to build the hall. Messrs.W. H. Sampson and H. J. Dennis spoke, and Laurel White presented Mrs. Sanders with a posey of violets. The offering on the stone amounted to £13 13s. Od. Afternoon tea was served by the ladies. The building is of brick, rough-cast. Messrs. Chas. Roads and W. Mansfield are the contractors. The Rev. T. Geddes White is the hon. architect, and Mr. G. B. Barton is the energetic hon. secretary.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA), 15 July 1932.

Address:119 Main South Road, Yankalilla Uniting Church, Sanders Memorial Hall, Yankalilla, 5203