Lucy WebbPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Lucy Webb (1871 - 1953) for her work in the Anglican churches of Victor Harbor and Yankalilla.

There are many residents of both the Victor Harbour and Yankalilla districts who remember with affection the late Miss Lucy Webb, who for so many years was connected with the Church of England in both centres. On Sunday morning last a beautiful memorial window was unveiled in St. Augustine's Church, Victor Harbour, to her memory. The service was conducted by the Ven. Archdeacon J. L. Bond and the unveiling of the window was performed by Mrs. G. S. Shipway, who was responsible for the collection of the necessary funds with which to purchase the window. These funds were not donated by Anglicans alone, but by adherents to other churches as well, emphasising the wide circle of friends of Miss Webb.

The stained glass window depicts the scene entitled "Suffer Little Children to Come Unto Me." The Archdeacon in his address after the dedication and unveiling, took for his text the 105th verse of the 119th Psalm,"Thy word is a lamp unto my feet, and a light unto my path",and dealt with the remarkable service Miss Webb had given to all, irrespective of belief. Of her great love for children, of her work in the Sunday schools, her service and consolation to the poor and needy, the sick and aged, and above all of her great devotion to her Church. In this lasting memorial to one who did so much for the Parish, St. Augustine's Church is indeed indebted to all those who made the beautiful gift possible.
Victor Harbour Times (SA ), 13 December 1957.

Address:14 Burke Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Victor Harbor, 5211