Arthur Fydell LindsayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Arthur Fydell Lindsay, Lay Reader and benefactor of the church who died in 1895.

Arthur Fydell Lindsay (c. 1816 – 1895) was a politician in the early days of the colony of South Australia. Lindsay served as the first member of the House of Assembly for the single-person electorate of Encounter Bay for the terms March 1857 – April 1860, when his colleagues were Benjamin Herschel Babbage and Henry Strangways. He was succeeded by (the unrelated) John Lindsay, then served the same electorate April 1870 – December 1871, with Emil Wentzel; and September 1873 – April 1878, with William Rogers and James Boucat. He argued strongly for the construction of light railways on the narrow gauge system, but received little support, though he was later largely vindicated.

He donated land for St. Augustine's church at Victor Harbor (he also gave land for the Methodist and Presbyterian churches), and was their third lay reader, serving in that position for over twenty years.

Address:14 Burke Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Victor Harbor, 5211

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-1896