Florence Marion StirlingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The bell commemorates Florence Marion Stirling (1859 - 1949), who was a devout and regular worshipper at the church for more than 50 years, The bell was dedicated on the 80th anniversary of the dedication of the church in 1870.

On October 29, 1870, Christ Church, Strathalbyn, was dedicated and first used for worship. Early in 1903 the apse was added to the church. It was given by the Milne family in memory of Mrs.J. W. Bussell and her daughter. On October 31, 1903, the church was consecrated by Bishop Harmer. Next Sunday will, therefore, be the 80th anniversary of the dedication of the church, and the 47th anniversary of its consecration.The Rector has asked all Strathalbyn parishioners to mark the day by attending the parish church twice, and all the smaller churches of the parish will be closed to enable those who worship in other centres to join in the celebrations at the parish church. There will be celebrations of the Holy Communion at 8 a.m. and at 11 a.m., and after Evensong at 7 p.m. there will be a basket supper in the parish hall.

In 1933 the tower was added to the church in memory of the late Sir Lancelot Stirling. This memorial has now be completed by the addition of a bell, which has been given in memory of Lady Stirling, who was a devout and regular worshipper in Christ Church for more than half a century. The bell, which weighs 8 cwt. and measures 35 inches across the base, was cast in the foundries of John Taylor & Co., of Loughborough, England. Immediately before the Eucharist at 11 a.m. the Lord Bishop of Adelaide will dedicate the bell, and it will be rung seven times.The bishop will also be the celebrant and preacher at this service. Many of the relations and friends of the late Lady Stirling will be coming to Strathalbynto be present at the dedication of the bell, and seats have been reserved for them in the church. The bell will be used to call worshippers to church on Sunday evening, and thereafter will be rung every day for Morning and Evening Prayer, and for all services on Sundays.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA), 26 October 1950.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255