John Crawford WoodsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The marble plaque commemorates John Crawford Woods (1824 - 1906) who was the first Minister of the church for thirty-six years.

John Crawford Woods, generally referred to as J. Crawford Woods, was the first minister of the Adelaide Unitarian Christian Church, South Australia, serving from 1855 to 1889.

His first service was held at "Hazelwood", the second at the home of Edward Martin on Osmond Terrace, Norwood. From 14 October 1855 services were held in a room attached to Green`s Exchange, and was well attended. The church was a success from the start, attracting many prominent figures, including Catherine Helen Spence, and the decision to erect a church building was made. A portion of city Section 302 on Wakefield Street was made over to the church by Dr. William Everard for a very modest sum, and the corner stone was laid on 23 December 1856. Woods took the first services on the morning and evening of Sunday 5 July 1857 to a large assembly. Prominent early supporters of the church were Dr. Charles Davies of North Adelaide, Henry Higginson of North Adelaide, John Howard Clark and Mrs Clark of Hazelwood, William Kay of Norwood, Dr. and William Everard, William Sanderson, Vernon Herford and James Allen.

The church prospered from the start, largely due to Woods' oratory and thoughtful sermons. He officiated at many weddings in Wakefield Street, not all participants being Unitarians; secular Jews such as members of the Solomon family being a case in point, and most likely marriages between Catholics and Protestants, which in those days would not be countenanced by either.

Address:Osmond Terrace, Norwood Unitarian Church, Norwood, 5067

In memory of John Crawford Woods, B. A. of the University of Edinburgh

First Minister of this Church.

Born at Bangor, County Down, Ireland.
9th April 1824.

Died at Upper Kensington, South Australia.
10th May 1906.

For thirty six years he conducted the religious services of this Congregation.

This tablet is erected by the members and friends of the Church, who remember with gratitude and affection the  advantage they derived from his personal friendship and instruction.

"He being dead yet speaketh."