Alfred H. WarnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The marble tablet commemorates Alfred H. Warner  (1858 -1930) who was Superintendent of the Belalie North Methodist Sunday School. The tablet is part of a cairn which was erected to recognise the former Belalie North Methodist Church.

In Memoriam, Alfred Harry Warner.
For nearly half a century this man of God lived and laboured for the Kingdom of God, and went to his eternal home towards the end of last year. He was born at Artane, Ireland, on June 18, 1858. He came to South Australiaas a midshipman on the ship "City of Shanghai." The Post Office clock, now in the G.P.O., Adelaide, was a part of the cargo. Mr. Warner settled on the land at Coglin in the early eighties, and at once associated himself with the Christian Church. He was converted in the Peterborough Church, and soon became a preacher and teacher in the Sunday school.

He was actively interested in the erection of the church at Dawson, and also in the formation of several lodges of the I.O.R. Later on he came to Belalie North. There for fourteen years he was superintendent of the Sunday school. In October, 1883, he married Miss Martha J. Doyle at Yatina. There are three sons and two daughters, and seventeen grandchildren. Mr. Warner was a noblehearted gentleman, a most reliable and loyal friend. He was of a very genial disposition, which made him very popular on the field of sport as well as.in the church.  A memorial service was held at Belalie, and a church full of people bore excellent testimony to the esteem in which he was held.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA), 30 January 1931.

Address:Warner & Arndt Roas, Belalie North, 5491