Robert Henry RichardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Robert Henry Richard, Archdeacon of Hobart from 1923 -1929.

HOBART, Friday.-After the Corporate Communion which will be held in St. David's Cathedral on Tuesday morning, in connection with the Anglican Synod which commences, two memorial windows will be unveiled- one in memory of Bishop Mercer, a former Bishop of tho Diocese; and the other in memory of Archdeacon R. H. Richard. The former is well-remembered as a popular dignitary, and his death in England some years ago was widely regretted.

The late Archdeacon Richard was the first Archdeacon of Darwin, and at the time of his death nearly two years ago was Archdeacon of Hobart. He was well-known to West Coasters and members of the A.I.F., with whom he served, in company with two of his sons, during the Great War. He was the first Tasmanian chaplain, and was present at the memorable landing at Gallipoli. Later he served in France. Of recent years he was rector of Wynyard. Prior to the war he was rector of Devonport for some months, and so was not unknown to people of the North-West. Some months before his death he visited Latrobe, where his youngest son, Mr. B. Beresford Richard, is council clerk. His other sons, Messrs. R. B. and N. B. Richard, and his unmarried daughter, Miss K. B. Richard, reside in the South. It is fitting that this memorial should be erected in the Cathedral, of which he was Canon, and where the funeral service was held.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954), Saturday 22 August 1931.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000